Buy Online, Free Shipping on All Items in Australia
Cart 0

Policy Information

GENERAL

Entering into this Website indicates that you are over the age of 18, have reviewed the Terms & Conditions and have agreed to be bound by the Terms & Conditions. Any policies or information linked to from this page will be considered part of the Terms & Conditions. We reserve the right to change the Terms & Conditions at any time. Any changes will take effect from when they are posted on this Website.

ORDER AND PAYMENT

Masterpiece Jewellery reserves the right to decline to trade with any person or company. All orders are pre-paid. For bank transfers please fax or email us the acknowledgement. We will ship your parcel as soon as your payment appears in our account.

PRICE

All the prices are in Australian Dollars. Please note that prices for all the "Pendants" are Pendants only. Chains and Pearls are not included in the prices.

SALES TAX (GST) / DUTY FREE

All prices shown in the Website exclude Tax (GST). Orders shipped in Australia incur the 10% GST charge. Orders shipped to outside of Australia are Tax-Free.

CURRENCY

You will be charged in Australian Dollars and the conversion will be done by your local bank at the current rate.

SHIPPING/DELIVERY

The risk of damage to or loss of goods will pass to the customer when the goods are delivered to the customers letterbox or when the customer collects the goods from a courier or at our carriers represented premises.

INSURANCE

Insurance is not included in the postage price quoted.

RETURN POLICY

Please choose carefully as Masterpiece Jewellery does not refund your purchase and does not accept return or exchange for the following reasons:

  1. changing your mind,
  2. making a wrong decision by you,
  3. the product has sustained damage due to accident,
  4. inappropriate use,
  5. abuse or lack of reasonable care, or
  6. alterations including re-sizing and engraving. If you received a faulty item, please contact us.

If the fault lies with us we will replace the item or refund/credit the cost, including postage, whichever you prefer.

    Please note that certain items such as engraved items cannot be returned.

    If the goods you receive have been damaged while transporting, please contact us by telephone, fax or email (sales@masterpiecejewellery.com.au) immediately on the day of receipt.

    If the package is damaged on arrival, please return the goods with its original packaging.

    Return/Refund Procedure

    1. Before sending us your purchased goods, please contact us by email sales@masterpiecejewellery.com.au. You will receive an email back from Masterpiece Jewellery within 48 hours to confirm the matter.
    2. Please advise us whether: you would like to have a credit for further purchases with Masterpiece Jewellery, or you would like get a refund to your credit card or PayPal account.
    3. The items must be returned to us in the following conditions:
    •  unworn, * unused,
    • in its original packaging,
    • within 30 days of purchase, and
    • with a copy of tax invoice issued by Masterpiece Jewellery.

    Please note that pierced jewellery must be returned in its original sealed packaging. If the items have been removed from the bag or if the bag has been tampered with, we cannot refund or exchange the item due to hygiene reasons.

    1. Please make sure that the parcel is sealed securely. The customer is responsible for the goods while transporting until received by Masterpiece Jewellery.
    2. Please send the goods back to us by: Within Australia -- by Registered Post, International -- by Registered Airmail
    3. If the goods have been returned under the 30 day return period and all the conditions of the returned goods are satisfactory, a credit/refund will be issued to you.
    4. Refunds will be made by the original method of payment.

    Cancelling an Order before Dispatch:

    If you change your mind after placing an order, you can cancel it at any time before we dispatch it. Please contact us by email or telephone with your name and address details, as well as your order number.

    PRIVACY

    Masterpiece Jewellery is committed to protecting your privacy. We will handle your personal information appropriately and will not pass your name, address, telephone number, email address, order and payment information and other personal details to third parties without your consent. When you register with us through our Website, your personal information is protected by your user name and password and is kept in our secure servers.

    Any personal information provided to us will be used only for the following purposes:

    • to provide services or information as requested by you.
    • to improve the content of the Website.
    • to notify users about updates to the Website.
    • to collect statistics about our users and their preferences. (These statistics are anonymous and do not identify individual users.)

    Masterpiece Jewellery uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at sales@masterpiecejewellery.com.au. We follow the Privacy Act and will always abide by it.

    The following statement explains your rights and obligations in relation to your personal information. It also explains how your personal information is used.

    Collecting and Storing Information: When you purchase a product from us, we will request personal information including full name, email and postal address and telephone/fax number and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders.All correspondence may be stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including email. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you by email or telephone. We may also contact you by fax or post, if necessary. It is important that you provide us a valid and up to date email address and other contact details. If your personal information changes, you may update it by emailing us at sales@masterpiecejewellery.com.au.

    Use of Information

    When you visit our Website to read or download information we record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and which information were downloaded. The purpose of collecting the records is to provide better online services. This statistic is anonymous and we will not disclose this data to third parties. Masterpiece Jewellery may use your personal information to send direct marketing material to you by email. Payment Information When you enter credit card number on our Website, we encrypt that information using Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL).

    When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We do not hold any credit card data on our Website servers or transmit any credit card data to or from our servers. Your credit card information is stored in secure servers that are protected in secure facilities. Please make sure that you keep your personal information secure, by maintaining confidentiality of any user name, password, profile and accounts used on the Website. We are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your user name, password, profile or accounts by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

    Disclosure of Information

    We will use your personal information for the primary purposes of our business as a retailer to facilitate your purchase or in providing the best service possible. The personal information you provide will not be disclosed to third parties except: Australia Post or a courier company contracted to effect delivery of your purchase, as required or authorised by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website. if we deem your actions on our Website to be fraudulent or violate our terms & conditions.

    Linked Website

    Linked websites are external entities and not covered within this policy and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use.

    Membership Registration

    We collect your personal information when you place an order on this Website. This information is only accessible using your password that you set when registering for the first time. We store this information for future potential orders by you. If you choose to subscribe our newsletter, you will receive our latest news only from sales@masterpiecejewellery.com.au. Unsubscribe Membership Registration If you register with us and subscribe our newsletter, we will email you our latest news. You can unsubscribe the newsletter anytime. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time. If we change the policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here and on our homepage. If you have questions regarding privacy and how we handle your personal information, please contact us.

    LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

    The Internet is by its nature an unreliable medium. This Website is offered on an "as is" and "as available" basis. Masterpiece Jewellery does not warrant that this Website will be secure or error-free. Masterpiece Jewellery cannot be liable to you for any loss or damage as a result of visiting this Website or making use of the information on the Website. It is your responsibility to take your own precautions, to guard against software viruses and retain up-to-date copies of all data in your computer.